Badminton

Deeside Dragons Junior Badminton Club
Tuesdays 18:00 to 20:00 – first night free
Details can be found on NEWBA website – newba.org.uk
John Steele, 01244 552129, steele.john4@sky.com

North East Wales Badminton Association (Tournaments)
Variable programmed dates/times
newba.org.uk
John Steele, 01244 552129, steele.john4@sky.com

North East Wales Badminton Association (Satellite Coaching Squad)
Mondays  18:00 to 20:00
newba.org.uk
Luke Tanner, 07896 890131, barcerba@gmail.com

Deeside Badminton Club
Wednesday’s 8-10pm
Ash Oxborough, 07810376741, Tractorboyash@hotmail.com


Basketball

Deeside dragons
Wednesday 9-11pm
Deeside dragon fb page
Marco Agrela, 07980616226, Marco.agrela1975@gmail.com


Football

flint town academy 
Monday 5:30
www.flinttownacademy.co.uk
Tom Allman, 07808516129, allmanftu@gmail.com

FC Nomads of Connah’s Quay
Under 7’s Tuesday 17.30, U6’s, 8’s & 11’s Thursday 17.30
www.pitchero.com/clubs/fcnomadsofconnahsquay John Williams, 07711263310, johndwilliams1979@yahoo.co.uk

Buckley Town JFC
Fridays 5pm to 6pm
http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/buckleytownjuniorfc/
Kevin Holden, 07919892667

Deeside F.C. Deeside Soccer School
Wednesday 6:30-7:30
www.deesidefc.co.uk Clive Davies, 07811807446, daviesservices@hotmail.co.uk

Connah’s Quay nomads 
http://www.the-nomads.co.uk/mobile/index.php


5 a side Football

Leisure Leagues 5-aside football
on Mon/Weds evenings
leisureleagues.co.uk
Steve Hogan, 07877-316936, stevehogan@leisureleagues.co.uk


Walking Football at Deeside Leisure Centre

Tuesday – 2.30pm-3.30pm
(optional tea & coffee after session)
£2.50
Contact Deeside Reception on 01352 704200


Over 60’s social At Deeside Leisure Centre

Friday – 10.30pm – 12.00pm
£1
Contact Deeside Reception on 01352 704200


Social Bowls at Jade Jones Pavilion

Tuesday – 9.00am – 10.00am
£2.80
Contact Jade Jones Pavilion Reception on 01352 704301


Tae Kwon Do

Deeside Tae Kwon Do
www.deesidetaekwondo.co.uk
Darren Richardson, 0773 533 7433, darren.richardson@btinternet.com


Netball

DIVAS Netball Club
Wednesday 8-9pm (Squad training), Thursday 8-9pm (Back to Netball Session)
Teressa Ketland, 07877 836322, teressaket@hotmail.co.uk


Figure skating: Free, Dance & Synchro

Deeside Ice Skating Club
Sunday 12.30-2.30pm Wednesday club 6-7pm & synchro 7-8pm
www.skate-disc.co.uk  www.facebook.com/Deesideiceskating/
Jo Gillmore, disc1974@hotmail.com

Deeside Synchro Club
Friday’s 1700-1900 off ice(dance and moves) 1900
Facebook page Deeside synchronised club
Darell Jones & Vicki Usherwood, 07867334250, darelljones@sky.com


American Football

Cheshire Bears Women’s American Football
Wednesday 7.30-9.30
www.cheshirebears.co.uk
Natalie Kelly, 07779109199, generalsecretary@cheshirebears.co.uk


Rhythmic Gymnastics

Deeside Rhythmic Gymnastics Club
Tuesday- from 5pm till 6pm  Beginners classes for girls from 4age-9age Wednesday- 4.00pm-6.30pm -Intermidiate Gymnasts Thursday 4.00pm-5.00pm Beginners classes 5.00pm -7.30 pm , Intermidiate Gymnasts
www.deesiderhythmicgymnastics.co.uk
Shirin Mustafa, 07512044146, rhythmicgymnasticscoach@gmail.com


Girls football

Northop Hall Girls & Ladies FC
Tues 6.30-7.30 (U10s) Thurs 5-6pm (U8’s)
www.northophallgirlsandladiesfc.com
Stuart Sigsworth, 07772 504088, secretary@northophallgirlsfc.co.uk


Cheerleading

Buckley Cheerleading Club
Monday – 4.15-5.15pm – Under 7s Monday – 5.15-6.15 – Under 12s
Facebook: Buckley Cheerleading Club Instagram: @bcc_cheerleading
Yen Leung, 07763745651, buckleycheerleading@gmail.com


Table Tennis

North Wales Regional Squad
Elite Session (by invite) Wednesday 7-9pm @ MAR. Development/ Community Session to follow soon
www.tabletennis.wales
Ryan Jenkins, 07554525754, ttwnationalcoach@tabletennis.wales


Roller Derby

North Wales Roller Derby
Sunday evenings 6-8pm
Facebook North Wales Roller Derby
Amy Leigh Richardson, Nwrd.chairperson@gmail.com


Netball – Adults and Juniors

Deeside Netball Club
Facebook page – Deeside Netball Club
admin@deesidenetball.co.uk deesidenetball@hotmail.co.uk


Trampoline and Double Mini Trampoline

Aerodynamic Trampoline & DMT club
Wednesday from 3.30 and Friday evenings from 6.30
Chrissie, chrissieedwards@outlook.com


Ice Hockey

Deeside Dragons Ice Hockey Club
Sunday night is Hockey night at ‘the Den’
www.Dragonsicehockey.com
Ian Foster, 01352 704223, ianfoster@dragonsicehockey.com

Deeside Dragons Junior Ice Hockey Club
Training Tuesdays, Matches Saturday
www.Dragonsicehockey.com
Ian Foster, 01352 704223, ianfoster@dragonsicehockey.com

Flintshire Phantoms Ice Hockey Club
Saturday 10:30pm-12pm
www.thephantoms.co.uk
Scott Dutton, 07827472158, themanager@thephantoms.co.uk


Rugby 7s (rugby union)

Mold wheelchair 7s rugby
Fridays 6-8pm
http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/northwalesviperswheelchair7s
Gary Taylor, 07789111265, gaz.taylor51@googlemail.com


Rugby League

Flintshire Falcons Rugby League Club
Training: Saturdays 10.30am – 12pm
Wednesdays 6.30pm – 7.30pm (from end Mar / beginning Apr)

Contact info:
Laura Chaffe – 07719 930 223
website: www.flintshirefalconsrlfc.co.uk
email: falconsrlfc@gmail.com
Facebook: /FlintshireFalconsRugbyJuniorLeague
Twitter: @falconsarlfc


Junior Football

Aston Park Rangers JFC
Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday – Between 6pm-8pm
www.pitchero.com/clubs/astonparkrangers
Mark Davies, 07468 460403, daviesm34@sky.com


Grassroots football

Deeside Dragons FC
Every day
Rob Fitzpatrick, 07999 580733, fitzmtb@gmail.com


Squash

Midtown Junior Squash Club
Monday: Junior coaching 5.00pm to 6.30pm
Tuesday: League match night
Thursday: Club night (adults): 8.00pm to 9.20pm
Sunday: Club night (adults): 8.00pm to 9.20pm
Phil McCarthy, 01244 520397, philip.mccarthy@btinternet.com